Privacy Policy

By accessing or using this website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. We are committed to respecting the privacy of users entering this site and we recognise the importance of the responsible use of information collected on this site. The purpose of this policy therefore is to explain to you rather than appraise you of the nature of the information we record and store about you and the way in which it is used. We reserve the right to alter the policy from time to time at our sole discretion.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

Personal information

We collect personally identifiable information whenever you access or use our website. The information we collect about you will include your name, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, occupation for example. Your personal information is retained on our database and is securely stored so that it cannot be accessed by other website users.

Why we collect information

We retain data about you in order to:

  • be able to inform you about our other services, facilities, or other relevant products, promotions and services.
  • update and maintain our customer records.
  • to analyse the logs of our website which allows us to customise the content of our website and assist us in improving our services for you. We do not use the logs to identify you personally and we do not connect them to individuals who actually browse the site. Information will be provided by any form of communication for which you have given us your contact details. This may include post, e-mail, text, pager, pop up window, fax and telephone.

Sharing your data

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. There may be occasions on which we pass on your details to third parties, for example so that you are informed about associated services/products. If you do not wish to receive promotional materials regarding third party products or services please inform us in writing.

Recording data and security

Your data is stored electronically on computer systems and your account information is password protected for your privacy and security.
We may record or monitor any telephone calls between us or any e-mails that you send to us for security purposes.

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act defines the legal responsibilities of data users such as ourselves. The Act governs the collection, storage, use and transfer of personal data, for example, name, address, e-mail, age, etc.

Accuracy

We will do our best to maintain the accuracy of the personal information you supply to us. You have the right to access and correct your personal information at any time and if you wish to do so please contact the ICT Manager at: 3M Fall Protection, 5a Merse Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire. B98 9HL
Tel: +44 (0)1527 548 000 Fax: +44 (0)1527 591 000  Email: info@unilinesafety.com

Further information

Our site may be linked to other relevant sites and where this is the case, this privacy policy will not apply to those other sites once you have entered them. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites.

Feedback

On our website we may provide space for your comments and/or provide a short survey for you to complete. This is used only to help us refine the content and relevance of our website. It is not re-used or re-applied for any other purpose.

Cookies

TBC

Newsletters

We maintain a strict “no – spam” policy. Your e-mail address will not be sold to a third party if you sign up for one of our newsletters or discussion lists on our website, you will receive only the e-mail newsletter or discussion list you have requested. You may receive on occasion an offer to sign up for a newsletter or discussion list, but you will not receive additional newsletters or discussion list mailings unless you specifically request them.

Aggregate data

In general, our service automatically gathers certain usage information about the number and frequency of visitors to our website. We only use such data as aggregate. This collected data helps us to determine how much our customers use parts of the site, so we can improve our site for your use.

IP address

We may collect and track traffic by IP address. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you use your browser on internet. We log this information, but this information is never linked to any personally identifying information. It is used to audit the number of visitors coming to our website.

Opt out

You can choose not to receive optional information by letting us know on the registration page when you sign up for the product or service. You will be given the option to opt-out every time you receive promotional communications from us.

Privacy policy changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.